In vivo study of left-right differences of the rodent hippocampus
Project/Area Number |
23590273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Yoshiaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10425423)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海馬 / 左右差 / 脳波 / シナプス / 豊かな環境 / 脳の左右差 / 生理学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 解剖学 / in vivo / 哺乳類 |
Research Abstract |
Though left-right asymmetry of the brain is well known among the general population, the physiological meanings remain unclear. To investigate how animal experience influence on brain asymmetry, we recorded local field potentials of rat hippocampi bilaterally from rat reared in enriched environment (ENR) and those reared in isolated condition (ISO). We found that the power of gamma oscillations tends to be greater in rats reared in ENR than those reared in an ISO. This experience-dependent gamma enhancement is consistently larger in the right hippocampus across subjects, coinciding with a lateralized increase of synaptic density in the right hippocampus. Moreover, interhemispheric coherence in ENR group is significantly elevated at the gamma frequency. These results suggest that ENR rearing sculpts the functional left-right asymmetry of hippocampal circuits by reorganization of synapses.