Elucidation of macropinocytosis-mediated repulsive axon guidance and its application to the treatment of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KABAYAMA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10332339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロピノサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス / 反発性軸索誘導 / 成長円錐 / 膜動態 / Sema3a / syntaxin-1B / syntaxin / syntaxin1B / neurotoxin C1
Research Abstract
Growth cone collapse is a crucial process for repulsive axon guidance and is accompanied by a reduction in growth cone surface area. This process of reduction may be regulated by endocytosis; however, its molecular mechanism is unclear. Macropinocytosis is a clathrin-independent form of endocytosis in which large areas of plasma membrane can be engulfed. We examined the effects of macropinocytosis inhibitor, ethylisopropylamiloride (EIPA) on Sema3A-induced growth cone collapse in chicken dorsal root ganglion neurons. We found that EIPA suppressed Sema3A-induced macropinocytosis (uptake of high-molecular weight dextran) and growth cone collapse, as shown in Figure 1. These results indicate that macropinocytosis-mediated massive internalization of the plasma membrane is required for Sema3A-induced growth cone collapse.