| Project/Area Number |
23590276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA JUNKO 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30334965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨山 誠彦 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40311542)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UENO Shinya 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00312158)
MIGITA Keisuke 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10352262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | GABA / 抑制 / トニック抑制 / 不安 / 性差 / GABAA受容体 / Tonic / Synapse |
| Research Abstract |
Synaptically released GABA acting on postsynaptic GABAA receptor produce not only phasic inhibition, but also tonic inhibition by persistent activation of extrasynaptic receptors. This study aimed at examining pharmacological properties of tonic currents mediated by GABAA-Rs in BLA neurons of sex differences using the wild type and PRIP-1 KO mice which is known of downregulation of GABAergic transmission. The application of GABAA-R antagonist bicuculline blocked tonic GABAergic current which was significantly larger than those in KO. Bath application of diazepam and zolpidem causes increase tonic conductance in WT. In contrast, PRIP-1 KO mice showed lower sensitivity to these compounds. These data indicate that tonic GABAergic inhibition exist in principal neurons of the basolateral amygdala in WT mice but PRIP-1 KO mice have imperfection of this inhibitory system.