Roles of skin sympathetic nerve activity synchronized with cardiac cycle in baroreflex control of skin blood flow in hyperthermic humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yoshi-ichiro  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40372510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温熱生理学 / 皮膚血流 / 暑熱負荷 / 皮膚交感神経活動 / 圧受容器 / 心周期 / 心周期同期成分 / 圧受容器反射 / 高体温 / 静脈還流量 / 皮膚交感神経活動・心周期同期成分 / 圧反射性皮膚血流調節
Research Abstract
Body temperature in humans is controlled by heat dissipation due to large amounts of skin blood flow and sweat in the hot. However, since blood pooling in skin vessels in an upright position and hypovolemia due to sweat loss decrease venous return to the heart, it threatens blood pressure maintenance. To prevent this, skin vasodilation is suppressed through baroreflexes. Recently, we suggested that a component of skin sympathetic nerve activity (SSNA) synchronized with cardiac cycle was an efferent path of the baroreflex control of skin blood flow; however, it might contain muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA). Here, we found in hyperthermic men that the SSNA component decreased while MSNA increased with head-up tilt. Thus, the component unlikely contains MSNA.