Mechanism of heat acclimation-induced improvement of salivary secretion in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Osamu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457185)
KATAKURA Masanori  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383179)
HASHIMOTO Michio  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70112133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords暑熱曝露 / 暑熱馴化 / アクアポリン / 唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥症 / 運動トレーニング / HSP / HIF-1α / ドライマウス / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated mechanism of heat exposure-induced improvement of salivary function in rats. Two-day heat exposure increased expressions of aquaporin (AQP)1 and 5 mRNA in submandibular glands of rats concomitant with the promotion of the HIF-1a pathway, leading to VEGF induction. The protein level of AQP1 was raised after 2 or 5 day-heat exposure. The apical membrane distribution of AQP5 in serous acinar cells enhanced after heat acclimation, while AQP1 expression was restricted to the endothelial cells in the submandibular glands. Spontaneous exercise for 40 days tended to elevate AQP1 protein level of the rat submandibular glands, whereas it failed to affect AQP5 expression and protein levels of TRPV1, V3 or Na-K ATPase, relating to induce AQP5. Pilocarpine-induced salibary secretion was slightly elevated. These results suggest that in rats, heat exposure or exercise facilitates AQP expression in salivary glands, which may then contribute to improving saliva gland function.