Mechanism of synaptic transmission underlying memory formation for male mouse pheromones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10304677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動生理学 / 鋤鼻系 / 電気生理学 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 相反性シナプス
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of group II metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluR2) on reciprocal synaptic responses (DDI) measured from mitral or granule cells in slice preparations from mice AOB with using the patch-clamp technique. Miniature EPSCs recorded from granule cells were reduced in both their frequency and amplitudes by an agonist for mGluR2, DCG-IV, suggesting that mGluR2 can modulate the synaptic transmission from mitral to granule cells through both pre- and postsynaptic mechanisms. Additionally, DCG-IV inhibited Ca2+ currents in both mitral and granule cells.
To see whether mGluR2 has similar effects on the DDI elicited by more physiological stimuli, IPSPs triggered by spike trains in mitral cells were recorded. LY341495, an antagonist for mGluR2, enhanced it. The present results suggest that mGluR2 can be activated by endogenous glutamate release from mitral cells, which results in the suppression of the synaptic transmission from mitral to granule cells in the AOB.