Role of orexin system in coordinating ultradian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OOTSUKA Youichirou  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70302403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究科, 教授 (60323292)
KUWAKI Tomoyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80205260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオレキシン / 生体リズム / 遺伝子改変マウス / 超日生体リズム / 国際交流研究(オーストラリア) / 国際情報交流(オーストラリア)
Research Abstract
The aim of the present project is to explore brain system that coordinates the ultradian rhythm, focusing orexin, a neuropeptide that is important to promote wakefulness. The project investigated ultradian pattern in genetically-modified mice that have a deficient of orexin or of orexin neurons. In the wild type, body temperature and heat rate increased episodically at every approximately 90 min, confirming the existence of the ultradian rhythm in mice as with rats. In orexin-related transgenic mice, the amplitude of ultradian increase in body temperature and locomotor activity was significantly reduced. The project also employed optogenetically-modified mice in which orexin neuronal activity can be controlled by focal light illumination. Long lasting activation of orexin neurons attenuated the amplitude of the ultradian rhythm. These data suggest that orexin system is important for coordinating ultradian rhythm in body temperature and locomotor activity.