Study for the neuronal mechanisms in sleep/wake regulation by specific ablation of the noradrenergic neurons in the locus coeruleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90325952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshihisa  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80183812)
ITOI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60232427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / ノルアドレナリン / 青斑核 / マウス / イムノトキシン / 睡眠・覚醒
Research Abstract
We made a specific lesion of the noradrenergic (NA) neurons of the locus coeruleus (LC) by applying immnotoxin to the transgenic mice expressing the alpha-subunit of human interleukin-2 receptor. During both light period and dark period, duration of each bout of wakefulness decreased and number of wakefulness increased in the NA-LC-ablated mice. In response to the sound stimuli applied during sleep, the occurrence probability of EEG desynchronization, the sign of wakefulness, was unchanged, while that of transient EMG activity with short latency was increased in the NA-LC-ablated mice. These results suggest that the NA-LC neurons have a role to maintain or stabilize the state of wakefulness.