Analysis of central water homeostasis in pathophysiology of cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORU Yokoyama  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80425321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Kouichiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
UEZONO Yasuhito  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
TERAWAKI Kiyoshi  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニットリーダー (20572465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 電気生理学 / パッチクランプ / 体液調節 / バゾプレッシン / キスぺプチン / 電気生理 / シナプス / がん / 悪液質 / 行動生理学
Research Abstract
Cancer cachexia (CC), a syndrome characterized by anorexia and body weight loss due to low fat-free mass levels, including reduced musculature, markedly worsens patient quality of life.
Body fluid balance may be changed by several conditions, such as anorexia, inflammation, dehydration and ascites in CC. Drinking behaviour and the release of arginine-vasopressin from the magnocellular neurosecretory cells in the supraoptic nucleus (SON) are crucial for body fluid homeostasis. We compared the reaction to osmotic pressure and angiotensin II of the CC model rat with the normal model rat in in vitro rat brain slice prepalation, using whole-cell patch-clamp recordings. Hyperosmotic stimulation and application of angiotensin II potentiate the frequency of miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents (mEPSCs) without affecting the amplitude in normal rats. However, this effect was attenuated in CC model rats. These results suggest that CC may change the sensation of mEPSCs in the SON.