Physiological function of the rat SDN-POA analyzed by sst-siRNA recombinant adenovirus vector
Project/Area Number |
23590285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐久間 康夫 東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70094307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKA Koichi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | SDN-POA / calbindin / ソマトスタチン / 性的二系核 / siRNA / sexual behavior / male rat / AVPV / 性的二型核 / エストロゲン / 性分化 / EGFP / 性差 / 性ホルモン / 細胞新生 / 細胞移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown earlier that during development, somatostatin (sst) gene is transiently transcribed in neurons in the sexually dimorphic nucleus of the rat preoptic area (SDN-POA) characterized by calbindin immunoreactivity. We hypothesized that mechanisms other than apoptosis are involved in the establishment of the SDN-POA. BrdU immunoreactivity showed up in calbindin-labeled neurons in the SDN-POA of PD15 cohorts treated on 14, 16 or 18 embryonic days (ED). The number of BrdU-positive neurons was largest in animals given BrdU on 18 ED. Daily injections of BrdU during postnatal day 1-10 labeled a few calbindin-immunoreactive cells in the SDN-POA of PD15 brain of male and female rats. Next step, we analyzed the physiological function of the male rat SDN-POA by the treatments of sst-siRNA recombinant adenovirus vector and esi sst-siRNA followed by preference and sexual behavior test. Sst neurons expressed in the SDN-POA are unlikely involved in sexual behavior of male rat.