Sex differences in learning and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATANI Miyako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20450611)
杉山 仁  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他部局等, その他 (70301596)
小倉 裕司  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性的二型性 / 海馬 / 学習 / LTP / Y迷路 / Morris Water 迷路 / エストロゲン / 性差 / 飽和 / 受動的回避 / APMA受容体 / サブユニット / AMPA受容体 / 長期増強 / スライス / パッチクランプ / CA1 / AMPA / 性周期 / 受動的回避学習
Research Abstract
It has been shown that there is a sex difference in learning process in animals. Even in human, men are superior in mathematic ability and women are better in words communication process. The present study was undertaken to proof the concept that there is a sex difference in the learning process in rats. Since the hippocampus plays a central role in this process, we analyzed the changes in hippocampal functions by behavioral, electrophysiological and biochemical methods. As the results, we revealed that estrogen plays a role for learning process by changes AMPA receptor subunit GluR1 function, which is critical for hippocampal learning ability.