Establishment of systematic countermeasures for space deconditioning caused by spaceflight
Project/Area Number |
23590288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工重力負荷+運動負荷 / 模擬微小重力 / 宇宙デコンディショニング / 対抗措置 / 模擬宇宙環境暴露 / 人工重力負荷 / 自転車漕ぎ運動 / 下肢運動負荷 / 模擬宇宙環境実験 / 運動負荷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated that artificial gravity and ergometric exercise as the countermeasure throughout -6° head-down bed rest (HDBR) for 10 days prevent cardiovascular and bone metabolism deconditioning. During the HDBR, two subjects performed ergometric exercise with artificial gravity for cumulative 30 min per day (countermeasure:CM), while three subjects underwent the same HDBR procedure without countermeasure (control:CR). In CM group, reduction of orthostatic tolerance after HDBR has been suppressed whereas it decreased after HDBR in the CR group. However, urinary deoxypiridinorine (DPD) and crosslinked N-telopeptides of type I collagen (NTX) as an index of bone metabolism were not significant difference between CM and CR group. Therefore, it may be necessary to further improve our device. The final goal for our study is to validate the artificial gravity with ergometric exercise as a universal countermeasure to prevent the spaceflight deconditioning.