Project/Area Number |
23590290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOINUMA Satoshi 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
SUJINO Mitsugu 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
MASUMOTO Kohei 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580529)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 視交叉上核 / 概日リズム / 同期 / 日長 / 光周性 / Per1 / 時計遺伝子 / Forskolin / cAMP / 位相波 / シミュレーション / VIP / Vpac2 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated what systems maintain the synchrony in the SCN. We performed a microarray study to investigate the genes intrinsically expressed in dorsal and ventral region of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) and found that Vip gene and Vpac2 genes were specifically expressed in the DMSCN and VLSCN, respectively. This suggests that the synchrony among SCN oscillators depends on the VIP/VPAC2 receptor system. Then, we artificially disrupted the intercellular coupling among oscillating neurons in the SCN. The analysis divided the SCN into two regions: a medial region with periods shorter than 24 h (short period region, SPR) and another lateral region with periods longer than 24 h (long period region, LPR). Further, a mathematical model of the SCN based on the results faithfully reproduced the kinetics of the oscillators in the SCN. The findings suggest that the regional period difference in the SCN generates the phase