Study of natural resources improving the interaction between adipocytes and vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Shigeru  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (30193791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
OKADA Kiyotaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20185432)
YAMASHITA Rina  近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (90510876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 遊走 / 動脈硬化 / 肥満 / 天然資源物質 / 抗血栓性 / アントシアニン
Research Abstract
Obesity is caused by the accumulation of oil into adipocytes and the deterioration factor for atherosclerosis. Angiogenesis induced by the migration of vascular endothelial (VE) cells is involved in acceleration of atherosclerosis. On the other hand, VE cells contribute to prevention of thrombogenesis. In this study, the natural resources which affect the interaction between adipocytes and VE cells were investigated. As a result, it was clarified that cyanidin-3-glucoside, natural pigments from black soy beans, and the humic substance inhibited the migration of VE cells in the presence of adipocytes. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the humic substance suppressed the progression of atherosclerosis and induced anti-thrombotic effect in animal model.