The elucidation of central chemosensitive respiratory regulation by TRP channels expressed in glial cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yutaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10441247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
KUBO Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTRP / 中枢性呼吸調節 / グリア細胞 / 二酸化炭素 / 延髄 / 中枢化学受容器 / 呼吸調節 / カルシウム応答 / ATP
Research Abstract
The central chemosensitive respiratory regulation in medulla of brainstem is important in the maintenance of blood gas and pH homeostasis. We reported that transient receptor potential (TRP) channel family was involved in hypercapnic Ca responses in medullary glial cells. To identify the subtype of the TRP channels as central chemosensing molecules, we detected the expression pattern of TRP channel family in medullary glial cells. TRP-X subtype channel is highest expression in medullary glial cells. In comparison with wild-type mice, the effects of ventilation response to 8%CO2 on TRP-X knockout mice attenuated. These results suggest that the TRP-X channel is involved in the central chemosensitive respiratory regulation.