The elucidation of the signal transduction system of ischemic myocardial protection of prostanoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YUHKI KOH-ICHI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80302420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / プロスタノイド / 虚血-再灌流 / 受容体欠損マウス
Research Abstract
After the onset of myocardial infarction, timely myocardial reperfusion is essential for myocardial salvage. However, reperfusion itself exacerbates injury of previously ischemic myocardium. (reperfusion injury). The excessive release of norepinephrine from cardiac sympathetic nerve terminal is known to be involved in the pathogenesis of ischemic cardiac injury. Prostanoids are bioactive lipid mediators consisting of prostaglandins (PGs) and thromboxane. In this research, we analyzed the mechanism of the cardioprotective action of prostanoids in myocardial infarction, using mice lacking the PGE2 receptors. In ischemic hearts, we demonstrated that endogenous PGE2 suppresses norepinephrine release via EP3 receptor.