Exploring the causes of arteriosclerosis from the expressed microRNA by the dedifferentiation of vascular smooth muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akio  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30282388)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管平滑筋細胞 / 形質転換 / マイクロRNA / 動脈硬化性疾患 / マイクロRNA解析 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / エキソソーム / 収縮・弛緩 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / ニコチン / 血管平滑筋 / エキソーム / 脱分化 / プロテオミクス / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We indicated that the exposure of nicotine had changed the human vascular smooth muscle cells (HSMCs) phenotype from contractile-type to a synthetic-like type by the results of the exhaustive gene expression profiling analysis. When the HSMCs were de-differentiated into synthetic phenotype, their migration increases, which might be the result of enhanced activation of MAPKs. We propose that nicotine directly may promote the migration of HSMCs from the tunica media to atheromatous plaques in the vascular intima. We have identified a microRNA that varies in accordance with the de-differentiation of the HSMCs.