Analysis of a novel mechanism responsible for postmenopausal hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sadao  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40134225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00092081)
USUI Hirokazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90375634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉経後高血圧 / アンジオテンシン / アンジオテンシン受容体 / RGS / スピノフィリン / 「国際情報交換」 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study showed that (1) RGS2 and spinophilin (SPL) are present in vascular smooth muscle cells, (2) RGS2 showed potent inhibitory effects on intracellular calcium responses induced by Ang II in HEK293T cells stably expressing AT1 receptors, (3) SPL strongly enhanced the inhibitory effects of RGS2 on AT1 receptor calcium signaling, and (4) estrogen increased the expression of SPL in vascular smooth muscle cells. These results strongly suggests that loss of circulating estrogen in blood decreases the expression of SPL in smooth muscle cells, and the decreased expression of SPL weakens the inhibitory effects of RGS2 enhanced by SPL, leading to the development of hypertension in postmenopausal women.