Analysis of sex differences in cardiovascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Junko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40396982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 西山 功  熊本大学, 付属病院, 特任講師 (80398221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器 / 性差 / 心臓 / 発生 / 冠血管 / マウス / 発現解析 / 不整脈 / 再生
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular disease (CVD) affects men at younger age than women, which has been attributed to the loss of estrogen after menopause. However, recent clinical and basic studies unravel that the underlying mechanisms seem unlikely to be due to estrogen only and are more complex. Although it is well established that aging is a risk factor for CVDs, many of the molecular pathways involved in CVDs have roots in cardiac developmental programs. Thus, we here seek biological sex differences in cardiovascular development of murine hearts to obtain clues to elucidate the sex differences in CVDs. We found sex differences in morphological and physiological functions of coronary arteries in murine hearts at embryonic day 17.5, and the differece was abolished by vasodilators. These results suggest that sex differences in coronary arteries exist at a late embryonic stage in mice.