Potential therapeutic application of epigenetic mechanisms involved in the septic pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yuichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50156361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Hiroki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30332894)
山本 誠士  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10456361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 脱アセチル化酵素 / 敗血症 / 急性肺傷害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アポトーシス / 転写因子 / エピジェネティックス / レスベラトロール / SIRT1
Research Abstract
Epigenetic programming, dynamically regulated by histone acetylation, may play a key role in the pathophysiology of sepsis. Mice with cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)-induced polymicrobial sepsis were used to examine whether histone deacetylase (HDAC) can contribute to sepsis-associated inflammation and apoptosis. Histone H3 and H4 acetylation levels were increased, and HDAC1, HDAC2, and HDAC3 protein levels were decreased in lungs after CLP. The results with HDAC inhibitors indicated that they are a unique agent to prevent cell apoptosis in sepsis at their doses that do not improve inflammatory features. This study also represents the down-regulation of HDACs in sepsis, but suggest that imbalance in histone acetylation may play a contributory role in expression or repression of genes involved in septic cell apoptosis.