Role of neuronal PAS domain 4 (Npas4) in psychiatric disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI YOKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70295616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Taku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / Npas4 / 転写制御 / グルココルチコイド / プロモーター / DNAメチル化 / NPAS4 / stress / glucocorticoid / promoter
Research Abstract
Neuronal PAS domain 4 (NPAS4) has recently been shown to regulate the development of GABAergic inhibitory synapses. We previously reported that Npas4 mRNA expression levels were reduced in the hippocampus of mice exposed to social isolation or restraint stress. In the present study, to investigate the transcriptional regulation of Npas4 by stress, we focused on the effect of glucocorticoids upon Npas4 transcription. Corticosterone treatment reduced Npas4 expression in the frontal cortex and hippocampus. Putative negative glucocorticoid response elements (GREs) were found -2000 to -1000 upstream of the Npas4 transcription initiation site. Npas4 promoter activity was increased by mutation of the negative GRE sequences. Restraint stress increased the binding of GR to Npas4 promoter region in the hippocampus. These results suggest that transcription of Npas4 is down-regulated by stress via the binding of agonist-bound GR to its promoter.