Activation of hippocampal protocadherin-MAP kinase cascade by the treatment of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70273638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kanato  公益財団法人・東京都医学総合研究所, シナプス可塑性プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (20263262)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / シナプス可塑性 / 海馬 / プロトカドヘリン / マップキナーゼ / 接着分子 / 樹状突起スパイン / 行動解析 / スパイン / うつ病 / 遺伝子発現 / 電気けいれん療法 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampus, a part of the limbic system, shrinks in depressive patients. It is also reported that dendritic arbors shrink, and that the density of spines that form excitatory synapses decreases in hippocampus. All these parameters recover in individuals successfully treated with antidepressants. Arcadlin (or Protocadherin-8; Paraxial protocadherin) is a protocadherin-type cell adhesion molecule induced in hippocampal neurons by these treatments. Arcadlin is known to regulate spine density. The effect of antidepressants was rather enhanced in arcadlin-gene deleted mouse. The data suggest that Arcadlin is induced by antidepressants, but shows an antagonistic effect against the drug’s action.