Molecular basis for the cation-chloride co-transporter activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INANOBE Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00270851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜イオン輸送体 / 再構成実験系 / 構造機能相関 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / イオン輸送体 / リポソーム再構成系
Research Abstract
The ion transport across cell membranes is essential for a survival of all types of cells. This cellular function is mediated by various ion channels and transporters. These molecular machineries are targets for many therapeutic drugs for hypertension and diabetes. Cation-chloride co-transporters transport Na+, K+ and Cl-, but there is no net charge for one transport cycle across membranes. This manner of the activity is electroneutral, and makes it difficult to assess the activity, the drug-interaction and the effect of inherited mutations in detail. In this study, we tried to develop the reconstitution system for a prokaryotic CCC homologue to liposomes. However, although the homologue possesses properties suit for biochemical analyses, it was totally difficult to control its protein expression. Instead of this approach, we succeeded to develop a cell-based platform as the conventional method to analyze this transporter.