Pathophysiological role of mast cells on the bone homeostasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Naotaka  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60206050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tetsuya  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10346380)
SHIMBORI Chiko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40437554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 肥満細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
The number of mast cells was markedly increased in the inflamed paws of collagen-induced arthritis in mice, and mast cells were one of the major cells producing TNF-alpha. TNF-alpha positive mast cells were present extensively throughout the inflamed synovium of arthritic mice, and some of the mast cells were in close proximity of osteoclasts in the area of marked bone and cartilage destruction. Treatment with a mast cell membrane stabilizer for 8 weeks and chymase inhibitor for 4 weeks significantly reduced clinical and X-ray scores of collagen-induced arthritis, and decreased the number of TNF-alpha positive mast cells and the mRNA levels of TNF-alpha in the inflamed paws of arthritic mice. The number of osteoclasts was also decreased by treatment with a mast cell membrane stabilizer and chymase inhibitor. These observations suggest that mast cells may be involved in bone metabolism and pathogenesis of collagen-induced arthritis in mice.