Possible mechanisms responsible for mineralocorticoid-induced renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akira  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルドステロン / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / 腎障害 / 老化 / 腎臓 / レニンアンジオテンシンアルドステロン系
Research Abstract
There is increasing evidence implicating aldosterone, in addition to angiotensin II, in the pathogenesis of hypertension and renal diseases. We have demonstrated that aldosterone causes renal injury through the activation of MR in aldosterone-infused rats, Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive rats, but in angiotensin II-infused hypertensive mice. In the kidney, MR is expressed not only in destal tubules, but also in glomerular mesangial cells, podocytes, proximal tubular cells, and fibroblasts. In these cells, MR activation causes cell injury via oxidative stress and senescence. These data suggest that MR blockers provide a potential therapeutic approach for patients with hypertension and renal impairment.