Basic research on the role of the nitric oxide synthase system in organ connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Masato  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70309962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Katsuhiko  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70156181)
MATSUZAKI Toshihiro  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50244330)
SAKANASHI Mayuko  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80363662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 臓器連関 / ノックアウトマウス / 一酸化窒素 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性腎臓病 / マウス / 骨髄前駆細胞 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
In order to examine the role of the nitric oxide synthases (NOSs) system in vivo, we generated mice in which all three NOS genes are completely disrupted. In this study, we examined the role of the NOSs system in organ connection by using our triple NOSs-KO mice, and clarified that the NOSs system expressed in bone-marrow-derived vascular smooth muscle progenitor cells exerts an inhibitory effect on vascular lesion formation after carotid artery ligation, and that the NOS system plays a role in reno-cardiac connection.