Investigation of the role of c-Src and MAP kinases in diabetic microangiopathy and development of the new molecular pharmacotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60294667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kentaro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80507393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性微小血管障害 / c-Src / MAPキナーゼ / アンジオテンシンII / 血管平滑筋 / 細胞遊走 / アンジオテンシンII / c-Src / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated the possible involvement of Src tyrosine kinase and MAP kinases indiabetic microangiopathy. Angiotensin II (AII) plays an important role in insulin resistance in the vasculature. We examined the effects of PP2, a Src tyrosine kinase inhibitor and Src siRNA for Src gene silencing on AII-induced rat aortic smooth muscle cell (RASMC) migration. We found that PP2 and Src siRNA both inhibited AII-induced ERK1/2 and JNK activation in RASMC. We also found that both PP2 and Src siRNA strongly inhibited AII-induced RASMC migration. From these findings, it was inferred that direct inhibition of Src may be an effective option for vascular smooth muscle cell growth and migration. Pharmacological or genetic inhibition of Src may be an additional strategy to renin-angiotensin blockade for AII involved insulin resistance such as diabetic microangiopathy.