Elucidation of trans-activation mechanism from TRAIL receptor to EGFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Tohru  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 准教授 (10276529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Toshimitsu  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 講師 (40384359)
HIROSE Takashi  昭和大学, 内科学講座呼吸器内科学分野, 准教 (40307038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEGFR / TRAIL / EGFR-TKI / 薬剤耐性 / crosstalk signal / EGFR阻害剤 / c-MET / MET / FADD
Research Abstract
We established EGFR-TKI-resistant non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines and found that these cell lines acquired collateral sensitivity to Tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) (about 70 times) as compared with parental cell line. In parental PC-9, anti-tumor effect of TRAIL was restricted, because TRAIL activates not only apoptotic signaling but also anti-apoptotic signaling through Akt/NFkB activation by cross talk signaling from TRAIL receptor to EGFR. In case of the resistant cell lines that overexpressed c-MET, the crosstalk signaling from TRAIL receptor to c-MET was not observed, and TRAIL-mediated Akt/NFkB activation was quite diminished. From these observations, EGFR-TKI/TRAIL combination is thought to be useful therapy for NSCLC.