Degradation of cation channel and the dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Katsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20254310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Noriyuki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454319)
SUZUKI Hiroka  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチャネル / タンパク発現制御 / 炎症 / TRPチャネル / 転写 / タンパク分解 / カチオンチャネル / 細胞異常 / イオンチャネル / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have found that TRPA1 channel, a subfamily of TRP cation channel, is substantially induced by inflammatory stimuli in channel-expression and channel-function levels; a transcriptiona factor, which is activated in hypoxia, is involved in the induction and TRPA1 gene promoter has a specific binding site of the factor. Because TRPA1 channel is involved in nociception, the present finding may contribute to developement of novel drugs for inflammatory nociception.