Significance of chymase inhibition to prevent the complication of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキマーゼ / メタボリックシンドローム / 合併症 / 阻害薬 / 高血圧 / NASH / 脳卒中 / 血管障害 / NASH / 肝臓線維化 / 炎症 / 血管機能障害 / 心機能障害 / 腎機能障害 / アンジオテンシンII / 心臓障害 / 腎臓障害 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Effects of the chymase inhibitor were evaluated on animal models with the non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive (SHR-SP) rats as complications of the metabolic syndrome. In a hamster NASH model, plasma levels of AST and ALT were improved by the chymase inhibitor and the improvement of lipid deposition and fibrosis was also observed. In SHR-SP rats, the chymase inhibitor showed to prevent the vascular endothelial dysfunction via the anti-oxidative effect and the prevention of inflammatory cell-infiltration into the endothelium without hypotensive effect. The chymase inhibitor also extended the survival term.
These results suggest that chymase inhibition become the useful strategy to prevent the complication of metabolic syndrome.