The significance of endothelin-1 and its receptors on nitric oxide production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHKITA MAMORU  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60449824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yasuo  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40140230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドセリン / 一酸化窒素 / ETB受容体 / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
There was no difference in NO production under basal condition between homozygous ETB deficient and wild-type rats. However, NOx output in the renal tissue by continuous infusion of L-arginine was significantly lower in homozygous than wild-type rats. This reduced converting activity of L-arginine to NO in homozygous rats was completely recovered by the acute administration of a selective ETA receptor antagonist. These results suggest that the augmentation of ET-1/ETA receptor-mediated actions involves in the decline of renal NO production under ETB receptor dysfunction. On the other hand, serum NOx levels in L-arginine treated homozygous rats were significantly increased compared to that of wild type rats, and that the expression of relative factors in NO production also significantly increased in the aortic tissue, suggesting that different mechanisms would control NO production in kidney and vasculature of homozygous rats, respectively.