Role of protease-activated receptor 2 in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAGOTA Satomi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00291807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kana  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20611396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管拡張機能 / メタボリックシンドローム / PAR-2 / 一酸化窒素 / プロテアーゼ活性化型受容体-2 / 肥満 / SHRSP.ZFラット
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome (MetS) is characterized by accumulation of atherosclerotic risk. Increased visceral adiposity is attributed to the development of cardiovascular complications in the syndrome via overproduction of inflammatory factors released from adipocytes. However, the role of protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR2) in vascular responsiveness in MetS is not fully understood. Therefore, we studied changes in PAR2-mediated vasodilation using an animal model of MetS.
Our study demonstrates that PAR2-mediated vasodilation is preserved even though nitric oxide (NO)-mediated vasodilation by other agonists is impaired in arteries of MetS rats. Enhancement of endothelial NO synthase may play important role in the preservation of PAR2-mediated vasodilation. Furthermore, we propose that perivascular adipose tissue wrapped around the blood vessel enhances NO-mediated vasodilation under pathophysiological conditions to compensate for impaired vasodilation in MetS.