Effects of restrained water immersion stress on the metabolism of histamine in the gastric mucosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Motohiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70207009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shinya H  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70273703)
NAGANO Takayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 拘束水浸ストレス / 代謝酵素 / 生理活性物質 / ECL細胞 / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素
Research Abstract
Restrained water immersion stress of 30 min (WRS) in mice and rats caused mild ulcer in the gastric mucosa. Histamine content in the gastric mucosa increased 1.6 and 1.3 times, respectively. Anti-histamine N-methyltransferase (HMT) antibody detected a band in rat kidney, but not in gastric mucosa. Quantitative PCR detected HMT mRNA in gastric mucosa, but the expression level did not change by WRS. Anti-histidine decarboxylase antibody detected a single band in the rat gastric mucosa but the content did not change by WRS. Anti-diamine oxidase antibody failed to detect expression in the gastric mucosa. The phosphorylation level of MAP kinases (ERK1/2, SAPK/KNK, p38) did not change by WRS.