Proliferation of breast cancer stem cells via NO/cGMP signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yasunari  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (70510387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Seiichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部第三室, 室長 (10270505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / エストロゲン / NO / cGMP / PKG / 増殖 / 乳癌 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Growing evidence suggests that development of breast cancer is originated from cancer stem cells, which can be isolated by aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activity-based flow cytometry analysis. However, the growth regulation of cancer stem cells has not been fully understood. In the present study, we found that estrogen increased the size of ALDH-positive cell population in MCF-7 cells. The effect of estrogen was inhibited by the estrogen receptor (ER) antagonist ICI182780. We next examined the downstream pathway from the ER. A selective NOS inhibitor inhibited the effect of estrogen on NO production and the size of ALDH-positive cell population. In addition, 8-Br-cGMP mimicked the effect of estrogen. Taken together, these data suggest the estrogen expands breast cancer stem cells through the NO/cGMP signaling pathway.