Functional analyses of large Maf transcription factors in the development of pancreatic endocrine cells and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OISHI Hisashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30375513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインシュリン / β細胞 / 大Maf群転写因子 / マウス / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 生物発光
Research Abstract
It is an important research subject to understand the mechanisms of pancreatic beta-cell development and maturation for the achievement of regeneration therapy for diabetes. The project yielded these three results: (1) To analyze the function of large Maf transcription factors in pancreatic endocrine cells, we generated floxed MafB mice. (2) To monitor the newly induced beta-like cells in mouse liver, we established the in vivo imaging system capable to quantify the insulin gene activity (3) Dominant role of MafA in the beta-like cell conversion in comparison with MafB.