Identification of a novel role for innate immune sensor NLRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA TAKESHI  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (20311681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / がん / シグナル伝達 / 免疫
Research Abstract
The nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain-like receptors (NLR ) family member NLRP3 is a central regulator of innate immunity. We recently found that NLRP3 mediates NF-kappaB activation and cytokine transcription in human monocytic cell line THP-1 following microbial infection. In this study, we examined the effect of NLRP3 knockdown on cytokine induction following sterile stimulation to clarify the physiological relevance of this function. NLRP3 knockdown reduced cytokine induction in THP-1 and human monocytes following sterile stimulation. Next, we examined the role of NLRP3 in tumor cell lines. NLRP3 knockdown reduced the constitutive expression of IL-1beta in these tumor cell lines. Interestingly, the expression of TGF-beta, IL-6, and matrix metalloproteinase were reduced in knockdown cells. These data suggest that NLRP3 not only mediates cytokine transcription for innate immunity but also contributes tumor progression through the induction of tumor-related gene expression.