Analysis of the molecular mechanism of Sertoli cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2012-2013)
University of Fukui (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00334813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルトリ細胞 / SF-1/Ad4BP / 性分化 / SOX9 / ステロイドホルモン
Research Abstract
Testicular Sertoli cells support spermatogenesis by secreting various cytokines and growth factors in adult,whereas they are essential for sex determination and differentiation in fetus. In this study, we tried to establish the systems to induce the differentiation of stem or progenitor cells into mature Sertoli cells,and to investigate the molecular mechanisms of Sertoli cell differentiation.Progenitor cells differentiated into the mature Sertoli cell-like cells by introducing SF-1/Ad4BP and other two transcription factors. Using this system, it was also demonstrated that transcriptional coactivator,peroxisome proliferator activating receptor coactivator-1alpha play an important role in the differentiation of the Sertoli cells.