Platelet activation receptor CLEC-2: The role for lung development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00432154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Katsue (SUZUKI Katsue)  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10324211)
TSUKIJI Nagaharu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20710362)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCLEC-2 / 血小板 / 肺 / 発生 / myofibroblast / 肺胞上皮 / podoplanin / 肺胞上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mice deficient in CLEC-2 die just after birth. We found that the newborn mice deficient in CLEC-2 have severe abnormalities in lung structure, and these neonates also have abnormalities in the distribution of myofibroblasts in lung. The conditional knockouts that do not express CLEC-2 on platelets also have these abnormalities in lung, indicating that the CLEC-2 on platelets, but not the CLEC-2 on other hematocytes plays a role in lung development. In vitro study, we confirmed that the granule contents secreted by platelets upon activation facilitate a development of myofibroblasts from lung mesothelial cells. In this study, we clarified the novel mechanism that blood platelets regulate the development of lung through the C-type lectin-like receptor, CLEC-2.