Analyses of factors acting with Parkinson's disease gene LRRK2 using nematode as a model organism
Project/Area Number |
23590331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAMOTO Naoki 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80283456)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞内シグナル伝達 / LRRK2 / C. elegans / パーキンソン病 / C.エレガンス / LRK-1 / Cエレガンス |
Research Abstract |
It is known that mutations in LRRK2 are linked to both sporadic and familial Parkinson's disease in human. We identified two human proteins that bind to LRRK2: BAG-2 and HSC70, which are known to form a chaperone complex. In addition, we characterized that their C. elegans homologs, UNC-23 and HSP-1, regulate polarized sorting of synaptic vesicle proteins by determining Golgi localization of LRK-1, the sole homolog of human LRRK. Furthermore, we demonstrated that LRK-1 acts with p38 MAP kinase pathway to protect C. elegans dopaminergic neurons from 6-OHDA toxicity.