Investigation of cell function from the point of view of the regulatory mechanism for cellular localization of myocardin family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ken'ichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90238105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Yoshiaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80155689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmyocardin / MRTF-A/B / Crm1 / importin α/β1 / CCG-1423 / 核移行 / 核外移行 / 上皮間葉転換 / 細胞内局在制御 / thymosinβ4 / Arp5 / SRF / 平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
Myocardin (Mycd), a key factor for the smooth muscle cell differentiation, is constitutively located in the nucleus, whereas myocardin-related transcription factors A and B (MRTF-A/B), mostly reside in the cytoplasm and translocate to the nucleus in response to a signaling-induced decrease in G-actin. MRTF-A/B play a critical role in induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Here, we investigated the regulatory mechanism for subcellular localization of Mycd family members and their related cell functions. Our studies revealed the following findings. 1) Regulatory mechanism of Crm1-mediated nuclear export of Mycd family members: critical differences in the regulation between Mycd and MRTF-A/B. 2) Inhibitory mechanism of CCG-1423 (a novel inhibitor of EMT) for the nuclear import of MRTF-A/B. 3) Activation of MRTF-A nuclear import by thymosin beta 4. 4) Novel function of Mycd RPEL motifs: actinrelated protein 5-mediated inhibition of Mycd function.