Selective activation of Wnt signaling pathway using with purified Wnt proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20372691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAO Toshifumi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10197048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWntシグナル経路 / Wnt / 受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / Wntシグナル / Wntless / 糖鎖修飾 / 極性分泌 / クラスリン / AP1 / AP2 / ガレクチン / Wnt11
Research Abstract
Wnts are glycan- and lipid-modified morphogens that are important for cellular responses, but how Wnt is secreted in polarized epithelial cells remains unclear. Here we show the apicobasal secretion of Wnts is regulated by different mechanisms. Wnt11 and Wnt3a were secreted apically and basolaterally, respectively, in polarized epithelial cells. Wntless was localized to the basolateral membrane. Mass-spectrometric analyses revealed that Wnt11 is modified with complex/hybrid-(Asn40), high-mannose-(Asn90), and high-mannose/hybrid-(Asn300) type glycans and that Wnt3a is modified with two high-mannose-type glycans (Asn87 and Asn298). Glycosylation processing at Asn40 and galectin-3 were required for the apical secretion of Wnt11, while clathrin and adaptor protein-1 were required for the basolateral secretion of Wnt3a. These results suggest that Wls has different roles on the polarized secretion of Wnt11 and Wnt3a and that glycosylation processing of Wnts decides their secretory routes