Electrolytes gradient dependent nutritional absorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Atsushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (00362525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / クローディン / イオンホメオスターシス / 細胞間接着装置 / リーキークローディン / ノックアウトマウス / 腸管吸収上皮 / 水の透過性 / 腸管 / 栄養吸収 / 脂肪酸 / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
Multicellular organism is surrounded by the epithelial cell sheets. Epithelial cell sheet is composed of epithelial cells which are adhered each other by cell-cell adhesion complex. Epithelial cell sheets cover inside and outside of our body and the play a biological specific role as organ like skin, intestine and so on. In this research, I analyzed the tight junction mechanism, by which biologically adequate microenvironment can be formed in our body. In this study, I focused especially on small intestine using clausdin-2 and -15 knockout mice. The claudin-2 and -15 knockout mice showed imbalanced electrolytes of intestine induced malnutrition and infantile death.