Development of anti-cancer drugs having Ras-Raf-binding inhibitory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA fumi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60335445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Atsuo  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90273797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインシリコ / 創薬 / Ras癌遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / がん / 低分子量G蛋白質
Research Abstract
ras proto-oncogene products Ras, is a member of small GTPases, which is frequently activated in a wide variety of human cancers, making them promising anti-cancer drug targets. Based on the structural information on the specific surface pocket found in the GTP-bound form of Ras proteins (Ras-GTP), we have performed the compound screening in a large scale, and succeeded in the discovery of the novel compounds (Kobe0065 and its analogues) which exhibited a significant anti-tumor activity in animal models. The compound-binding to Ras-GTP potently restrained Ras activities in vitro and in vivo, by the direct binding inhibition of Ras-GTP with the downstream effectors and also with the upstream regulators. Moreover, they showed an anti-metastatic activity on cancer cells, which is not found in the marketed anti-cancer drugs.