Epigenetic transcriptional regulation by the nuclear factor Ikappab-zeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Soh  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70315084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写 / エピジェネティクス / 炎症 / 糖質コルチコイド / 抗菌タンパク質 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
The transcription factor NF-kappaB is essential for expression of proinflammatory cytokines and antimicrobial proteins upon microbial infection. IkappaB-zeta is a nuclear protein required for expression of a subset of NF-kappaB-target genes. In the present study, I attempted to elucidate transcriptional regulation by IIkappaB-zeta in the chromatin context. I found that expression of two genes, both encoding antimicrobial proteins, was synergistically induced by lipopolysaccharide and glucocorticoid. I specified cis-elements responsible for the transcriptional activation by the two stimulants, and revealed that upon stimulation NF-kappaB, glucocorticoid receptor, and chromatin remodeling factors cooperatively associate with the cis-elements in an Ikappab-zeta-dependent manner.