Identification of novel biological functions of fetal Leydig cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA YUICHI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80425420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライディッヒ細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / 男性ホルモン / ノックアウトマウス / 核内受容体 / 分化 / ステロイドホルモン
Research Abstract
Leydig cells synthesize androgens, and thus they are essential for masculinization of the whole body. It is known that there are two type of Leydig cells, fetal leydig cells and adult Leydig cells, in the mammalian testis. However, functional differences between these two cell populations were not clarified yet. Moreover, the origin and functional importance of fetal Leydig cells were not defined at all.
In this study, we idenified that gene expression profiles are quite different between two types of Leydig cells, and they produce different types of androgens. In addition, we have identified novel functions of fetal Leydig cells by disrupting a gene specifically in the fetal Leydig cells.