Analysis in the regulation mechanism of oxidative stress by sphingolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2013-2014)
Kumamoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YANO Masato  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60315299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKE Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリアストレス応答 / ABCB10 / TMEM65 / 脂肪萎縮 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / リポタンパク質リパーゼ / ブルーネイティブゲル電気泳動 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 電子伝達系 / ストレス応答 / スフィンゴミエリン / セラミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been suggested that disorder of sphingolipid metabolism is involved in the pathogenesis of a variety of disease, the mechanism has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we analyzed sphingomyelin synthase 1 (SMS1, a sphingolipid metabolizing enzyme) deficient mice, and found that lipodystrophy observed in this mice was probably caused not only by increased oxidative stress, but also by reduction of mitochondrial function, reduced activity of lipoprotein lipase, and a decrease in fatty acid uptake. Moreover, we found that the mitochondrial stress response pathway was activated in the adipocytes of SMS1-deficient mice, and performed functional analysis of the candidate factors involved in this pathway.