Shared mechanisms of the transcription factor IRF8 and the cAMP pathway in macrophage differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80589664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
ICHINO Motohide  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60271368)
HOTTA Chie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80363810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 血球分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 網羅的解析 / 免疫学 / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Cell differentiation requires appropriate changes in gene expression patterns, which are tightly regulated by cell type-specific transcription factors. Dysregulation of these processes can result in disorders incuding leukemias. IRF8 is a hematopoietic transcription factor that regulates the development of multiple immune cell types, and also it is considered as an important regulatory factor for chronic myelogenous leukemia. In this study, we have investigated the differentiation program of myeloid cells by functional analyses of IRF8 with the aim of the future clinical application for chronic myelogenous leukemia. We performed gene expression profiling of macrophage differentiation induced by multiple procedures including IRF8 ectopic expression. We found the common transcription factors in macrophage differentiation induced by multiple procedures. Indeed, the ectopic expression of these transcription factors induced macrophage differentiation without IRF8 expression.