Regulation of tumor angiogenesis and metastasis, and postischemic angiogenesis by sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Noriko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70150290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / がん血管新生 / 虚血後血管新生 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / G蛋白共役型受容体 / リゾリン脂質メディエーター / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 末梢動脈疾患 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / S1P2 / がん血行性転移
Research Abstract
The sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor S1PR2 is the first G protein-coupled receptor that negatively regulates cell migration through inhibition of Rac downstream of G12/13-Rho. S1PR2 expressed in tumor cells mediates inhibition of cell migration and invasion in vitro and hematogenous metastasis in vivo. S1PR2 expressed in host vascular endothelial cells and bone marrow-derived myeloid cells together mediate inhibition of tumor angiogenesis and tumor growth in vivo. We studied the roles of host S1PR2 in metastasis and post-ischemic angiogenesis and found interesting results. We also tested a widely accepted concept that sphingosine kinase 1 (SphK1), a major S1P synthesizing enzyme, plays an causative role in cancer development, by comparing incidence of malignancies between SphK1 transgenic mice and their littermates. We found no difference in incidence of either spontaneous or ENU (a mutagen)-induced tumor development between SphK1 transgenic and littermate wild type mice.