Does Runx1 produce hematopoietic stem cell from hemogenic endothelium via Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasutoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50405247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Tsukasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血球産生型血管内皮 / 造血幹細胞 / Runx1
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the molecular mechanism in the process of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) emergence from the hemogenic endothelium by the hematopoietic transcription factor AML1/Runx1. We originally succeeded in the production of knock in mouse which had reporter gene (GFP) targeting the Runx1 locus and could observe GFP signal in this mouse. We also discovered Runx1 depending factor, endothelial mesenchymal transition related transcription factor, by using comprehensive gene expression analysis against embryonic stem cell differentiation model. Runx1 gene knock down effects on the downregulation of this transcriptional factor and upregulation of the tight junction which dissolves at the HSCs emergence. These findings suggest that Runx1 can transform vascular endothelium with polarity and tight adhesion into HSCs via hemogenic endothelium.