Analysis of chromatin remodeling in cellular senescence and organismal aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Mimi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323693)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 細胞老化 / クロマチン / プロテオーム / 糖質コルチコイド / 鉱質コルチコイド / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / MASS / アルドラーゼA / 解糖系 / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We reported that protein content and density in nuclei of senescent human and mouse fibroblasts in vitro, and in liver nuclei of aged mice in vivo by using NanoOrange staining and high resolution fluorescence microscopy. Thus we have identified some proteins increasing in cultured human diploid fibroblast as they approach replicative senescence using 2D-DIGE and MALDI-TOFMS. Some proteins including Aldolase A in those expressed higher in the lung and liver of old mice (25-31 months) than of young mice (3-5 months). However there was no relationship between those proteins and aging.
(2)We found that the amount of glucocorticoid in serum is higher in old mice, and that serum mineral corticoid is lower. Further, in human adrenocortical tumor cell line, H295R cells, which were induced to replicative or drug-induced senescence, glucocorticoid production and most of steroidogenic factors gene expression were increased.